Latest News

Privacy policy and gdpr compliance

 

Privacy Policy

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) PRIVACY NOTICE BACKGROUND:

Psychology Chambers Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients and will only use personal data in ways that are described here and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Psychology Chambers Ltd, registered in England under company number 5983660, whose registered address is Fergus and Fergus Accountants Ltd., 24 Oswald Road, Chorlton, Manchester, United Kingdom, M21 9LP

Main trading address: 10 Harley Street London, W1G 9PF

VAT number: 102 3466 58

Data Protection Officer : Sundeep Sembi, Director.

Email address: info@psychologychambers.com

Telephone number: 020 7467 8365

Postal Address: 10 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PF

We are regulated by General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”)

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will work to uphold:

1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.

2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.

4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us to find out more.

5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Our website uses cookies. These are a piece of data that may be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enhance the use of our website and are essential in the use of for example, online forms. You may disable their use, please refer to instructions in your browser's help file on how to do this.

Please be aware that disabling cookies may stop you from accessing some of the features on this site.

When you visit our website, our server will record your computer's IP address (the unique numerical address given to every computer connected to the internet) and the time and duration of your visit.

We use this information to monitor the pages that are visited on our website in order to see how our website is used and monitor which pages are visited. No personal identifiable information is transmitted in an IP address.

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that all data transmitted to our website is treated in a secure manner to prevent loss or unauthorised action.

Be aware that the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

If you choose to send information to our website, you do so at your own risk.

We may also offer external links to other sites or this site. We are not responsible for the privacy or security of any other site and you should always refer to that site's privacy policy for more information.

As part of our subsequent clinical and medico legal work we may collect some or all of the following personal data : Name; Date of birth; Gender; Address; Email address; Telephone number; Business name; Job title; Profession; Payment information; Insurance details and Accredited Body Registration details.

We may also have copies of your medical records and legal documents sent by solicitors and the Courts forming part of your litigation. We see patients and claimants at a number of consulting rooms across the country and therefore limited information (such as name and address) about who might be attending an appointment may be shared with the companies running the consulting rooms to facilitate clinical and medico legal appointments.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

1. Providing and managing your account.

2. Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract/ licence agreement with you.

3. Personalising and tailoring our services for you.

4. Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

5. Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to by taking out a licence agreement with us (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by terminating your contract with us and contacting us directly).

6. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for purposes relating only to our business, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information or news.

7. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We do not pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for a fixed period of 7 years following the termination of your licence agreement with us. In some cases where individuals have life long injuries and there is a clinical need to retain data your records may be kept for longer.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes except under the following limited circumstances.

1. We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

2. We may contract with third parties to supply services on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing, debt collection, taxation and accounting and secretarial services. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some of your personal data that we hold.

3. If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

4. If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

1. If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

2. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown.

3. There is a nominal administrative charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) further fees may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

4. We will respond to your subject access request within 40 working days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of progress.

5. In some cases, where you are involved in litigation and access to your data may undermine a medico legal case it may be necessary to inform the solicitors and the Court involved in the case, and their approval sought, before such data can be provided. Claimants should note that in a medico legal case the solicitor requesting the assessment (and ultimately the Court) is also the data controller in a legal case and therefore a subject access request may have to be made to more than Psychology Chambers Ltd for access to the data it holds on you and may be denied by the solicitor or the Court if access to that data, at that time, may undermine a legal case.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Dr Sundeep Sembi. Director Psychology Chambers Ltd.):

Email address: info@psychologychambers.com

Telephone number: 020 7467 8365

Postal Address: 10 Harley Street, London, W1G 9PF

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Information relating to any changes will be made available via email.